PARK HOMES SCOTLAND lTD

PRIVACY NOTICE

Please read this notice carefully as it provides important information about how we handle your personal information. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this notice, please contact our business manager on 01501 228687

1.    What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect your personal information when you use our website, communicate with us by phone, letter, email, social media or in person, receive our products and/or services, or request other advice or assistance from us  We restrict the information we collect and retain to the minimum required to do business with or assist you in any other way; this may include

•    your name;

•    gender;

•    billing address;

•    telephone numbers;

•    e-mail addresses;

•    details of a secondary contact (e.g. name and phone number of a relation or friend);

•    permissions (e.g. we will record if you have consented to e-mail marketing)

;•    survey responses;

•    if you visit our website, we store your IP address, the browser software you use and your behaviour on our website (for example, the pages that you click on).  This information is collected through cookies. More information about how we use cookies can be found in our cookies policies on our website;

•    if you engage with us through social media, we collect your name and store a link to your relevant social media profile, which we combine with details of your previous correspondence with us;

•    if we carry out a home visit, we may collect personal information about you or a member of your household from that visit. We need this personal information so we can provide appropriate services and/or products to you. 

2.   How do we use your personal information?

2.1    We collect, use and store the personal information collected about you to:

(a)     Provide, or obtain on your behalf, relevant products and/or services;

(b)     Respond to any enquiries or issues you have;

(c)     Identify you;

(d)     Contact you, or authorised persons, about our services and/or products, such as sending you product information, estimates or other park home business communications;

(e)     Improve our products and services, which may mean that we monitor and record communications that we have with you including phone conversations, emails, SMSs and web chats;

(f)    Contact you in relation to market research e.g. through customer satisfaction surveys and questionnaires;(g)     Inform you of special offers or remind you of pertinent information on park home maintenance;

(h)     Ensure the health and safety of you, our staff and contractors;

(i)    Make decisions about the products and/or services and terms and conditions that we can offer to you e.g. annual maintenance products;

(j)    Respond to or resolve any enquiries or requests that you may have;

(k)    Provide you with warranty services;

(l)     Enable internal corporate reporting, business administration, adequate insurance coverage, the security of company facilities, research and development, and to identify and implement business efficiencies;

(m)    Comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – including where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests to comply; and

(n)     Establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – including where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests.

2.2    MarketingUnless you’ve asked us not to, we may contact you in writing, by phone and (where you have consented) via email or SMS with information on products and services.To opt out of receiving marketing messages contact us using the details below.

3.    How do we use your personal information?

We may treat some of the information that we collect about you as being particularly sensitive, such as details of your personal circumstances.

3.1 With your consent, we’ll use the information that we collect about your (or a member of your household's) requirements for your welfare (e.g. due to age, disability or other circumstances), to ensure that we:

(a)    provide products and/or services to you in the most appropriate way e.g. ensuring that spending decisions are made with (where appropriate) the full knowledge of members of your family;

(b)    manage staff and third party contractors; 

(c)    provide you with the most appropriate customer service;

4.    Legal Bases for Processing

We’ve assessed that the legal bases for using your personal information as set out in this notice are as follows:(a)    Contract – our use of your personal information is necessary to perform our obligations under any contract we have with you; or 

(b)    Legal Obligations – our use of your personal information is necessary for complying with our legal obligations; or

(c)    Our Legitimate Interests – to:

(1)      Run our business;

(2)      Enhance the security of our information systems;

(3)      Ensure that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible;

(4)      Better understand how people interact with our website;

(5)      Analyse and enhance the information that we collect;

(6)      Determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising; 

(7)    Enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers.

If you have concerns about the processing activities based on our legitimate interests, please see below(d)    Consent – In the following circumstances we rely on your consent to use your personal information to:(1)    to send you marketing information by email or SMS. We rely on your consent in these ways, but if you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us using the details below

5.    Who do we share your personal information with?

We do not share your information with third parties under any circumstances

6.    How long do we hold your personal information?

6.1    We keep your personal information for the shortest time necessary. The length of time we retain it for depends on the purposes for which we use it and/or as required to comply with law;

6.2    Some of your personal information will be kept for a short time e.g. we may keep copies of correspondence and complaints for up to three years following resolution. Other information may be kept for a longer period of time, e.g. we keep details of your address for a period of up to six years in line with legal requirement e.g. VAT or HMRC regulations

7.    How will we change this privacy notice?

We may update our privacy notice from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email.

8.    What choices and rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

8.1    You may contact us using the contact details provided below to request that we: 

(a)    confirm whether your personal information is being processed;(b)    provide you with further details about how we process your personal information;

(c)    provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you;

(d)    where we rely on your consent as a legal basis to justify using your personal information, withdraw your consent to that use;

(e)   ask us to update or delete personal data which we hold about you;(f)    restrict the way that we process your personal data;

8.2    We will consider all those requests. However, certain personal information may be exempt from those requests in certain circumstances

9.    How can you contact us?

9.1    If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, please call us on 01501 228687 during office hours

9.2    If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, you may do so using the following details:Tel: 01501 228687

By Post:  Park Homes Scotland Ltd  Stoneyburn Workshops, 4 Main Street, Stoneyburn, West Lothian EH47 8BA

Email: info@parkhomesscotland.com

Contact us…

• If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, please telephone us on 01501 228687

•  If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113      Website: www.ico.org.uk

SEE ALSO: Park Homes Scotland Ltd Website Cookie Policy

 

UPDATED: August 2018

If you have any question, please get in touch and we will be happy to help.

  • Goldshield
  • Resitex
  • Park Home Assist
  •  

Park Homes Scotland in association with Goldshield, Resitex, Park Home Assist.

Registered Company: SC449475 | VAT Reg No 975 633 873

The information on this website is not intended and should not be taken to be legal or to be professional advice. We therefore accept no responsibility in any way for its use. Please contact us here if you wish to seek advice.